Proudly created with Wix.com

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOCCER OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION

New website members welcome!

Southern Section TV Games Analysis Coming Soon

as of Monday, 5/20/2019

Welcome to High School Soccer Officiating in Southern California!

 

Serving the CIF Southern Section, LA City Section, San Diego Section, and parts of the Central Section

Training and Registration Updates by Unit

Unit A - Long Beach / Whittier (and East Los Angeles)

Unit B - Lower Desert (Coachella Valley)​

Session 1- Monday October 7 -Rancho Mirage High School- 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Session 2- Tuesday October 8 -Rancho Mirage High School- 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Session 1- Monday October 14 -Rancho Mirage High School- 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Session 2- Tuesday October 15 -Rancho Mirage High School- 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Location: 31001 Rattler Rd, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270

Unit C - Orange County

Unit D - San Fernando Valley (North and West Los Angeles)

Tuesday          9/17/19     from 7:00 PM to 9:45 PM   training session # 1  Odin's Hall

Wednesday    9/ 25/19   from 7:00 PM to 9:45 PM   training session # 2  classroom # 128, 129, 130

Tuesday          10/1/19     from 7:00 PM to 9:45 PM   training session  # 3 classroom  # 128, 129, 130

Saturday         11/9/19         from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM  make up class training

Location:  James Monroe High School  9229 Haskel Ave. North Hills Ca. 91343 at the corner of Nordhoff St. and Haskel

Unit E - Inland Empire

Unit F - Los Padres (San Luis Obispo)

9/9 Unit Meeting: Rule Changes (2 hr credit)

9/16 Regional Meeting: Laws 1-3 (2 hr credit)

9/23 Regional Meeting: Laws 4-5 (2 hr credit)

9/30 Regional Meeting: Laws 6-10 (2 hr credit)

10/7 Regional Meeting: Law 11 (2 hr credit)

10/14 Unit Meeting: Duals (2 hr credit)

10/21 Regional Meeting: Law 12a (2 hr credit)

10/28 Regional Meeting: Law 12b (2 hr credit)

11/4 Regional Meeting: Law 13-14 (2 hr credit)

11/11 Unit Meeting: Game Management (2 hr credit)

11/18 Regional Meeting: Law 15-17 (2 hr credit)

Monthly Unit meetings are held in Grover Beach, CA.

Unit G - South Bay

September 23, 2019                       6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

September 26, 2019                       6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

October 14, 2019                             6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

October 17, 2019                             6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Location: Veranda's in Manhattan Beach

 New referee training:

 October 19, 2019                             8:00 am - 2:00 pm

Location: TBD

Make up session: TBD

Unit H - Upper Desert (Palmdale/Ridgecrest/Bishop)

NEW OFFICIALS ENTRY LEVEL INTRODUCTORY  CLASS

Wednesday, September 4, 2019                            6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Wednesday, September 11, 2019                          6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Wednesday, September 18, 2019                          6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

 

THREE-DAY NINE HOUR CERTIFICATION CLASS

Wednesday, October 9, 2019                                 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Wednesday, October 16, 2019                               6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Wednesday, October 23, 2019                               6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Unit I - Ventura (Santa Barbara)

Unit J - Foothill / Citrus

Date                  Day of Week                             Time                              Session

 9/9                   Monday                        6:00pm - 10:00pm                     Session 1/2

 9/18                 Wednesday                   6:00pm - 10:00pm                      Session 1/2

 9/21                 Saturday                       8:00am - 4:00pm                       ENTRY LEVEL

 9/26                 Thursday                      6:00pm - 10:00pm                      Session 1/2

 9/28                 Saturday                       8:00am - 4:00pm                       ENTRY LEVEL

 10/1                 Tuesday                        6:00pm - 10:00pm                      Session 1/2

 10/5                 Saturday                       8:00am - 12:00pm                       Session1/2

Location: DAMIEN HIGH SCHOOL,2280 DAMIEN AVE, LA VERNE,  CA 91759 BUILDING 500

Unit K - San Gabriel Valley (Los Angeles)

Registration- Tuesday August 20th Rio De Los Angeles State Park -7 pm

1900 San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles CA, 90065

Session 1- Monday August 26th-So. Pasadena public library- 7 pm

Session 2- Wednesday August 28th-So. Pasadena public library- 7 pm

1199 Oxley St, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Session 1- Tuesday September 3rd- La Salle High School- 7 pm

Session 2- Thursday September 5th- La Salle High School -7 pm

3880 East Sierra Madre Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91107

Unit L - San Diego

October 2, 2019                              6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

October 16, 2019                            6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

October 30, 2019                           6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Location: Marshal Middle School

November 3rd                                  9am

Location: Southwest High School, Imperial Valley

Please reload

SCSOA Unit Contact Information

 

Unit A - Long Beach / Whittier (and East Los Angeles)

aunit.scsoa@gmail.com

www.LBWSOA.org

President - Victor Silva

Assignor - Daniel Radford

Unit B - Lower Desert (Coachella Valley)

bunit.scsoa@gmail.com

 http://www.cvsoa.org

President - Alfred Medina president@cvsoa.org
Secretary- Francisco Miranda secretary@cvsoa.org
Assignor - Louie Lopez  assignor@cvsoa.org
Treasurer - Donald Kagan treasurer@cvsoa.org
Instructional Chair - Patrick Alles instructional@cvsoa.org
Assessment Chair - Fred Stroock assessment@cvsoa.org

Unit C - Orange County

cunit.scsoa@gmail.com

www.OCSOA.org

President - Joe Turnbaugh

Assignor - Tom Freker

Unit D - San Fernando Valley (North and West Los Angeles)

dunit.scsoa@gmail.com

Website - TBA

President - Jack Baptista

Assignor - Alex Gorin

Unit E - Inland Empire

eunit.scsoa@gmail.com

www.scsoaorg.com/Inland

President - Robert Alvarez

Assignor - Lynda Guthrie

Unit F - Los Padres (San Luis Obispo)

funit.scsoa@gmail.com

www.lpsra.org

President - Misael Lopez

Assignor - 

Unit G - South Bay

gunit.scsoa@gmail.com

Website - TBA

President - David Hinshaw

Assignor - Steve Elliott

Unit H - Upper Desert (Lancaster/Ridgecrest/Bishop)

hunit.scsoa@gmail.com

Website - mojavedesertofficials.com

President - Ed Lisska

Assignor - Ed Lisska

Unit I - Ventura (Santa Barbara)

iunit.scsoa@gmail.com

https://www.scsoaventura.com

President - Nico Esquivel

Assignor - Ian Anderson

Unit J - Foothill / Citrus

junit.scsoa@gmail.com

www.fcsoa.com

President - Mac Brazelton

Assignor - Mac Brazelton

Unit K - San Gabriel Valley (Los Angeles)

kunit.scsoa@gmail.com

Website - TBA

President - Tony Vasquez

Assignor - Tony Vasquez

Unit L - San Diego

sdunit.scsoa@gmail.com

www.scsoasd.com

President - Charles Zuckerman (zzzchip@san.rr.com

Assignor - Arnold Baldeaux

Assignor - Scot Fontaine

Assignor - Nathan Max and Vartan Mahdessian

Assignor - Max Leimgruber

Please reload